Parker Holldorf stands in front of his championship height in the 7th grade pole vault.


Middle Schoolers Excel At State Track Meet (photos)

09:54 AM May 14, 2018

The PLT and Erie Middle School track teams had quite a weekend in East Peoria at the IESA State Track Meet.  The Erie 8th grade boys brought home a second-place team trophy and combined, the groups crowned four state champions.

 

Erie's champions included Parker Holldorf in the 7th grade pole vault, 8th grader Kolby Franks in the the high jump, and Kaiden Jacobs taking the 8th grade pole vault.  PLT 7th grader Jaiden Oleson took the title in the discus.

 

Despite two rain delays on Saturday the weekend was a tremendous experience for the athletes.  Congratulations to the teams and the coaches.

 

Local Results:

Top 10 Finishes

Seventh Grade Boys

Erie- 4x100 Meter Relay- 9th place, 54.01 (Parker Holldorf, Bryce Jepson, Clay Hockaday, Luke Otten, Caden Lavine)

Erie- Pole Vault- 1st place, Parker Holldorf, 9’7”

Erie- Pole Vault- 7th place, Caden Lavine, 7’9”

PLT- 4x200 Meter Relay- 9th place,1:53.44  (Jack MInssen, Hunter Bruketta, Liam Johnson, Tyler Ballard, and alternate Jeremiah Kochevar)

 

Eighth Grade Boys

Erie- 110 Meter Hurdles- 8th place, Kolby Franks, 16.97

Erie- 4x100 Meter Relay- 2nd place, 48.67 (Kadin Jacobs, Trevor Cobo, Kolby Franks, Michael Carlson, Mason Misfeldt)

Erie- High Jump- 1st place- Kolby Franks, 5’8”

Erie- High Jump- 8th place- Trevor Cobo, 5’4”

Erie- Pole Vault- 1st place- Kaydin Jacobs, 11’6”

(Team tied for 2nd place with 30 points)

 

Seventh Grade Girls

Erie- 100 meter- 6th place- Aylah Jones, 13.53 

Erie- 4x200 Meter Relay- 6th place- 1:59.07 (Hanna Neumiller, Taylor Wilson,  Brianna Neumiller, Aylah Jones, Hailey Bush)

Erie- Long Jump- 9th place- Alyah Jones, 14’11”

PLT- Shotput  6th place-Jaiden Oleson, 28'.25"

PLT- Discus 1st place- Jaiden Oleson, 88’7”

(Team placed 13th with 13 points)

 

Eighth Grade Girls

Erie- 800 meters- 10th place- Reiley Packer, 31.76 (broke 30 year old school record)

Erie- Pole Vault 9th place- Hayley Wuebben, 7’6”

Erie- Discus 8th place- Mya Jones, 86’7”

PLT 4x200 meter relay- 8th place- 1:57.46  (Syrinidie Amos, Brinley Tucker, Madyson Bushaw. Kennedy Buck, Madison Grennan)

 

Complete IESA State Track Meet Results

 

 

 

.


More like this:

Sports
Photo Gallery


Share this story:



Leave a Comment